Cooke Aquaculture Pacific, Llc., V. Dept. Natural Resource ( 2021 )
[…] made a quasi-judicial determination when terminating the lease. DNR argues that it was acting in
    its administrative capacity in terminating the lease and that we, like the superior court, should
    apply the arbitrary and capricious standard of review under Northwest Alloys, 10 Wn. App. 2d 169.
    We agree with DNR.
    8
    54564-1-II
    A.     Legal Principles
    A determination of the correct standard of review is a purely legal question that we review
    de novo. See End Prison Indus. Complex v. King County, 
    192 Wn.2d 560
    , 566, 
    431 P.3d 998
    (2018).
    RCW 79.02.030 provides that:
    Any applicant to purchase, or lease, any public lands of the state . . . and
    any person whose property rights or interests will be affected by such sale or lease,
    feeling aggrieved by any order or decision of the . . . commissioner, concerning the
    same, may appeal therefrom to the superior court of the county in which such lands
    or materials are situated . . . . The hearing and trial of said appeal in the superior
    court shall be de novo before the court, without a jury, upon the pleadings and
    papers so certified. . . . Any party feeling aggrieved by the judgment of the superior
    court may seek appellate review as in other civil cases.
    “Although RCW 79.02.030 uses the language ‘de novo’ review, such a review of an administrative
    agency’s decision ‘is only permissible when the agency acts in a quasi-judicial manner.’” Nw.
    Alloys, 10 Wn. App. 2d at 184 (quoting Yaw v. Walla Walla Sch. Dist. No. 140, 
    106 Wn.2d 408