Gregg Becker v. Community Health Systems, Inc., d/b/a ( 2014 )
[…] ; 
    Danny, 165 Wash. 2d at 222
    ; 
    Hubbard, 146 Wash. 2d at 717
    . Also, decisions have allowed the employee
    to proceed with a private action even without such language in the pertinent statute.          t
    Smith, 
    139 Wash. 2d 793
    ; Bravo v. Dolsen Cos., 
    125 Wash. 2d 745
    , 
    888 P.2d 147
    (1995);                I
    Wilmot, 
    118 Wash. 2d 46
    ; Wilson, 
    88 Wash. App. 113
    .                                                 l
    The majority in Piel distinguished between the statute at issue in its decision,        I
    RCW 41.56.905, and the statute at issue in Cudney. As previously mentioned, Piel
    r
    involved the Public Employees Relations Act, which includes the language,      "~The
    provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall be        I
    l
    liberally construed to accomplish their purpose.'" 
    Piel, 177 Wash. 2d at 617
    (quoting
    I
    t
    RCW 41.56.905). No similar language was identified in WISHA, the statutory scheme
    at issue in Cudney. This distinction between the two decisions is unsatisfactory given the
    other conflicting language between the two decisions.