Potelco, Inc. v. Dept. Of L & I ( 2018 )
[…] conductor, the employer shall ensure that each employee wears electrical protective
    equipment or uses insulated devices when handling the pole and that no employee
    contacts the pole with uninsulated parts of their body.
    Insulated is defined as “[s]eparated from other conducting surfaces by a dielectric (including air
    space) offering a high resistance to the passage of current.” WAC 296-45-035. “When any object
    is said to be insulated, it is understood to be insulated for the conditions to which it normally is
    subjected.” WAC 296-45-902
    RCW 49.17.180(6) defines serious violation:
    For the purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a
    workplace if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm
    could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means,
    methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use in such
    workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
    reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
    13
    No. 50824-9-II
    Here, the Board’s findings support the conclusion that Potelco committed a violation of
    WAC 296-45-385(1)(c). The Board’s finding that the pole encroached within the minimum
    approach distance of the live 115 kV line is supported by substantial evidence.