Potelco, Inc. v. Dept. Of L & I ( 2018 )
[…] committed a serious violation of WAC 296-45-325(4). We disagree.
    Under WAC 296-45-325(4), “The employer shall ensure that no employee approaches or
    takes any conductive object closer to exposed energized parts” than the minimum approach
    distance, unless the employee is insulated or the energized part is insulated. The minimum
    11
    No. 50824-9-II
    approach distance is the “closest distance an employee is permitted to approach an energized or a
    grounded object.” WAC 296-45-035.
    RCW 49.17.180(6) defines serious violation:
    For the purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a
    workplace if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm
    could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means,
    methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use in such
    workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
    reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
    Here, the Board’s findings support the conclusion that Potelco committed a violation of
    WAC 296-45-325(4). The Board’s finding that the pole encroached within the minimum approach
    distance of the live 115 kV line is supported by substantial evidence. 
    See supra
    , Section A.1.