In re the Estate of:                                            No. 46778-0-II
[…] award of reasonable attorney fees to the Schulers at trial, and award the Schulers their reasonable
    attorney fees on appeal, both fee awards to be paid from the estate.
    BJORGEN, C.J.
    I concur:
    SUTTON, J.
    21
    No. 46778-0-II
    MELNICK (dissenting) — The majority and I rely on the same facts, the same principles of
    statutory construction, and the same statute. However, because we differ on the interpretation of
    the relevant statute and its applicability to the facts of this case, I respectfully dissent.
    At issue in this case is the interpretation of RCW 11.12.051(1). In relevant part it reads:
    If, after making a will, the testator’s marriage or domestic partnership is dissolved,
    invalidated, or terminated, all provisions in the will in favor of or granting any
    interest or power to the testator’s former spouse or former domestic partner are
    revoked, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Provisions affected by this
    section must be interpreted, and property affected passes, as if the former spouse or
    former domestic partner failed to survive the testator, having died at the time of
    entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity.
    RCW 11.12.051(1) (emphasis added).
    I agree with the majority that the provision at issue in Dana’s will is not “in favor of”
    Christine,4 and we do not use the legal fiction that she “died at the time of entry of the decree of