In re the Estate of:                                            No. 46778-0-II
[…] reasonable attorney fees on appeal to be paid for by the estate.
    1.     Attorney Fees Awarded by the Trial Court
    Turner argues that the trial court erred by awarding the Schulers attorney fees because
    they did not substantially prevail. We disagree.
    18
    No. 46778-0-II
    Under the attorney fees award provisions of the Trusts and Estate Dispute Resolution Act
    (TEDRA), chapter 11.96 RCW, the trial court has discretion to award fees and other costs to any
    party in an estate dispute proceeding governed by Title 11 RCW. RCW 11.96A.150. The court
    may award any amount it “determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). “In exercising its
    discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be
    relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits
    the estate or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150. We review a trial court’s decision to award
    attorney fees under TEDRA for an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Black, 
    153 Wn.2d 152
    ,
    173, 
    102 P.3d 796
     (2009).
    The trial court expressly declared that “the Schulers are the prevailing party on the