Robert & Jacqueline Piel, Apps. v. City Of Federal Way, Resp. ( 2016 )
[…] Thompson. 102 Wash. 2d at 232
    . Piel cites Bravo v. Dolsen
    Companies. 
    125 Wash. 2d 745
    , 
    888 P.2d 147
    (1995). Bravo involved a statute that
    granted "substantive rights upon employees to be free from interference, restraint, or
    coercion." 
    Bravo. 125 Wash. 2d at 758
    (discussing RCW 49.32.020). Unlike Bravo, the
    guidelines at issue here do not stem from a statutory scheme, nor do they confer
    analogous substantive rights.
    RCW 4.96.020 also creates no legal right or privilege sufficient for Piel's wrongful
    discharge claim. RCW 4.96.020 details procedural requirements before an individual
    may sue a government entity. The statute requires that "[a]ll claims for damages
    against a local governmental entity ... shall be presented to the agent within the
    applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced." RCW
    4.96.020(2). Piel argues that because filing a notice of a claim for damages is required
    by the statute prior to commencing a tort claim against the City, it is protected conduct
    for purposes of a wrongful termination claim.