Doug Walker, App. v. Quality Loan Svc. Corp. Of Wa., Res. ( 2013 )
[…] NO. 65975-8-1 / 7
    Under the DTA, if a deed of trust contains the power of sale, the trustee
    may usually foreclose the deed of trust and sell the property without judicial
    supervision.9 Only a lawful beneficiary has the power to appoint a successor
    trustee,10 and only a lawfully appointed successor trustee has the authority to
    issue a notice of trustee's sale.11 Accordingly, when an unlawful beneficiary
    appoints a successor trustee, the putative trustee lacks the legal authority to
    record and serve a notice of trustee's sale.
    While the current version of RCW 61.24.030 requires that the trustee
    "have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other
    obligation secured by the deed oftrust" before issuing a notice of trustee's sale,12
    the version in effect on July 21, 2009, when Quality filed a notice of trustee's sale
    regarding Walker's property, did not include this requirement.13
    Because the DTA "dispenses with many protections commonly enjoyed by