Doug Walker, App. v. Quality Loan Svc. Corp. Of Wa., Res. ( 2013 )
[…] arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services
    which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or
    household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to
    judgment."46
    44 Am. Express Centurion Bank v. Stratman, 
    172 Wn. App. 667
    , 676, 
    292 P.3d 128
     (2012) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6); Discover Bank v. Ray, 
    139 Wn. App. 723
    , 727, 
    162 P.3d 1131
     (2007)).
    45 15 U.S.C. §1692a(6).
    46 15 U.S.C. §1692a(5).
    -18-
    NO. 65975-8-1/19
    Section 1692e of the FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from using a "false,
    deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the
    collection of any debt." Section 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair
    or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt."         A debt
    collector violates that section by "[t]aking or threatening to take any nonjudicial
    action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if there is no present
    right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable
    security interest."47
    Here, Quality makes no claim that it is a creditor collecting on its own
    behalf. Instead, Quality argues that it is not a statutory debt collector because it
    does not regularly collect consumer debts owed to another. Quality also states