Jane Koler/land Use & Property Law, Pllc, Apps V. City Of Black Diamond, Et Ano., Resps ( 2021 )
[…] C. The Councilmembers Had the Legal Authority to Retain Special Counsel to
    Litigate the Validity of the Mayor’s Actions
    The City contends that because it had a valid contract with Kenyon Disend
    for city attorney services, the council could not contract for additional legal services
    to challenge the mayor’s conduct. But because Mayor Benson lacked the authority
    5 At summary judgment, the City’s attorney conceded that the mayor did not have the authority to
    veto resolutions or contracts.
    6 RCW 35A.12.100 states: “The mayor shall have the power to veto ordinances passed by the
    council and submitted to him or her as provided in RCW 35A.12.130 but such veto may be
    overridden by the vote of a majority of all councilmembers plus one more vote.” No provision of
    the Optional Municipal Code or BDMC provides that the mayor possesses similar authority to veto
    resolutions.
    - 12 -
    No. 82119-9-I/13
    (consolidated w/82161-0-I)
    to reject the City’s valid contracts with Koler and Glenn, we conclude that the