Jane Koler/land Use & Property Law, Pllc, Apps V. City Of Black Diamond, Et Ano., Resps ( 2021 )
[…] is an appointive officer, RCW 35A.12.090 did not confer on Mayor Benson the
    exclusive authority to contract for legal services.
    B. The City Council Had the Authority to Terminate Linehan and Hire Koler and
    Glenn as City Attorney
    The attorneys maintain that if RCW 35A.12.090 does not apply, the city
    council had the primary authority to contract for legal services and to terminate
    Linehan’s firm and retain Koler and Glenn. We agree.
    First, a mayor’s power to contract on behalf of a city is limited to the authority
    given to her by the city council. RCW 35A.12.100 provides:
    - 10 -
    No. 82119-9-I/11
    (consolidated w/82161-0-I)
    The mayor shall be the chief executive and administrative officer of
    the city, in charge of all departments and employees . . . . He or she
    shall see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully enforced and that
    law and order is maintained in the city, and shall have general
    supervision of the administration of city government and all city
    interests . . . . He or she shall see that all contracts and agreements
    made with the city or for its use and benefit are faithfully kept and
    performed.
    While this statute gives the mayor the authority to supervise city contracts, it does
    not confer the authority to enter into contracts on behalf of the city in the absence
    of a charter provision or ordinance delegating such authority to her. The mayor’s