Jane Koler/land Use & Property Law, Pllc, Apps V. City Of Black Diamond, Et Ano., Resps ( 2021 )
[…] act as the city attorney because she has the power of appointment under RCW
    35.12.090. We reject this argument because the mayor only has this power if the
    -6-
    No. 82119-9-I/7
    (consolidated w/82161-0-I)
    city council has granted it to her by ordinance. No such grant of authority exists
    here.
    The City of Black Diamond is a “noncharter code city” with a “mayor-council
    plan of government.”       Black Diamond Municipal Code (BDMC) § 1.08.010.
    Noncharter code cities are subject to the provisions of the Optional Municipal
    Code, Title 35A RCW. RCW 35A.01.020. Chapter 35A.12 RCW sets out the
    powers of city mayors and councils.
    RCW 35A.12.190, entitled “powers of council,” provides that a city council
    under a mayor-council plan of government “shall have the powers and authority
    granted to the legislative bodies of cities governed by this title, as more particularly
    described in chapter 35A.11 RCW.” RCW 35A.11.010 expressly grants to a city’s
    “legislative body” the power to “contract and be contracted with.” RCW 35A.11.020
    further provides that the “legislative body” has “all powers possible for a city or