Erasmus Baxter V. Western Washington University ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     In ascertaining the plain meaning of “peer review committee,” the court used the
    “only statute” to define “peer review committee,” RCW 7.71.030, even though that
    definition was not contained in nor referenced by the PRA. 
    Id.
     Using Title 7 RCW, the
    court held that because the definition of “peer review committee” as used in RCW
    42.56.360 included nonphysicians, the records were exempt from disclosure under the
    PRA. Id. at 231-32, 234.
    14
    No. 82418-0-I/15
    section 2 of the Washington Constitution states, “The Legislature shall provide for a
    general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall
    include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical
    schools as may hereafter be established.”50 And based upon article 9, section 4 of
    the Washington Constitution, our Supreme Court held in Gallwey v. Grimm that
    “universities” are not common “schools.”51
    When the electorate adopted and the legislature codified Initiative 276 in 1973,