Andrea J. Clare v. Kevin P. Clare ( 2021 )
[…] abuse of discretion. A trial court’s parenting plan is reviewed for an abuse of discretion,
    which “occurs when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds
    or untenable reasons.” Katare, 
    175 Wn.2d at
    35 (citing In re Marriage of Littlefield, 
    133 Wn.2d 39
    , 46-47, 
    940 P.2d 1362
     (1997)). A trial court tasked with devising a parenting
    plan is guided by the best interests of the children. RCW 26.09.002. In addition, the
    court must consider which parent performs parenting functions, RCW 26.09.184, and
    apply specific statutory criteria set forth in RCW 26.09.187. Finally, the court must
    consider whether any limitations shall or may apply under RCW 26.09.191.
    In evaluating a residential schedule, a court “shall make residential provisions for
    each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing
    relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the
    family’s social and economic circumstances.” RCW 26.09.187. A court shall consider
    seven factors when establishing a permanent parenting plan, with the first being the most
    important:
    (i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship
    with each parent;
    27