State Of Washington, Resp. v. Christopher M. Smith, Sr., App. ( 2013 )
[…] Smith then waived his right to a jury trial and agreed to a trial on stipulated
    evidence. Based on this evidence, the court found Smith guilty of unlawful
    possession of a firearm.
    Smith appeals.
    SUPPRESSION MOTION
    Smith argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress
    the gun as evidence. We disagree.
    Terry Stop
    Smith first argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that Deputy
    Callahan had a reasonable suspicion based on articulable facts to conduct an
    investigatory stop. We hold that the stop was valid.
    Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution states that "[n]o person
    shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of
    law."4 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides "the
    right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
    Wash. Const, art. I, §7.
    No. 68709-3-1/4
    against unreasonable searches and seizures . . . ."5 Thus, under both the