State Of Washington v. Coryell Adams ( 2013 )
[…] Trooper Marek's actions in opening the driver's door to get the
    mileage and prepare for the tow were reasonable, legal and
    appropriate. This did not constitute a search.
    1 State v. Armenta. 
    134 Wn.2d 1
    , 9, 
    948 P.2d 1280
     (1997).
    No. 68543-1-1/3
    The State concedes that the trial court's conclusion that this was not a
    search was incorrect. Nevertheless, this court can affirm a trial court's denial of a
    motion to suppress on any ground supported by the record, even where the trial
    court made an erroneous legal conclusion.2
    RCW 46.55.113 authorizes the impoundment of a vehicle in certain
    situations. RCW 46.55.113(2)(d) authorizes impoundment "[w]henever the driver
    of a vehicle is arrested and taken into custody by a police officer."            The
    reasonableness of a particular impoundment must be determined from the facts
    of each case.3 Here, it is undisputed that removal of the vehicle was necessary
    because it was a traffic hazard. The trooper explored reasonable alternatives to