State Of Washington, V Jared Allan Pinson ( 2014 )
[…] Emery, 
    174 Wn.2d at 762
    . The defendant must show that ( 1)
    no curative instruction would have eliminated the prejudicial effect, and ( 2) the misconduct
    4
    44259 -1 - II
    resulted in prejudice that had a substantial likelihood of affecting the verdict. Emery, 
    174 Wn.2d at
    760 -61.
    2.     Improper Argument
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution                states   that "[   n] o person ...   shall
    be   compelled   in any   criminal case   to   be   a witness against   himself." Article 1, section 9 of the
    Washington State Constitution        states    that "[   n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
    give evidence against      himself." Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from
    self -
    incrimination, including the right to silence. State v. Knapp, 
    148 Wn. App. 414
    , 420, 
    199 P. 3d 505
     ( 2009). A defendant has the right to remain silent both prearrest and postarrest; i.e.,