State of Washington v. Bryer Dustin Loew ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Loew
    Bryer Loew stipulated that the recording and his subsequent statements were
    sufficient to find him gUilty of all charges, but reserved the right to appeal the order
    denying his motion to suppress. The trial court sentenced him to one year of community
    supervision, in addition to 96 days he already served.
    LA W AND ANALYSIS
    Washington law prohibits the recording of any private conversation by any
    electronic device without first obtaining the consent of all persons engaged in the
    conversation. RCW 9.73.030 reads:
    (I) 	Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for
    any individual ... or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political
    subdivisions to intercept, or record any:
    (b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise
    designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device
    is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons
    engaged in the conversation.
    (3) Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to this chapter, consent
    shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other
    parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably
    effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be
    recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, That if the conversation is to be
    recorded that said announcement shall also be recorded.
    Washington renders information obtained in violation ofRCW 9.73.050
    inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts. RCW 9.73.050 provides:
    Any information obtained in violation ofRCW 9.73.030 or pursuant to any