State of Washington v. Bryer Dustin Loew ( 2014 )
[…] (3) Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to this chapter, consent
    shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other
    parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably
    effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be
    recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, That if the conversation is to be
    recorded that said announcement shall also be recorded.
    Washington renders information obtained in violation ofRCW 9.73.050
    inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts. RCW 9.73.050 provides:
    Any information obtained in violation ofRCW 9.73.030 or pursuant to any
    order issued under the provisions ofRCW 9.73.040 shall be inadmissible in
    any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in
    this state, except with the permission of the person whose rights have been
    7
    No. 31422-7-III consol. w/31423-5-III; 31424-3-III; 31425-1-II1
    State v. Loew
    violated in an action brought for damages under the provisions of RCW
    9.73.030 through 9.73.080, or in a criminal action in which the defendant is
    charged with a crime, the commission of which would jeopardize national
    security.
    The trial court, at the insistence of the State, ruled that Bryer Loew lacked
    standing to suppress the recording because he was not a party to it. The State now
    concedes it was wrong. The Evergreen State's Supreme Court rejected this position in
    State v. Williams,