State Of Washington v. Roy Bell, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] in a poor light. The recordings were played at trial, over Bell's objection that their
    admission violated the Washington privacy act, chapter RCW 9.73. Bell
    contends the recordings were prejudicial because they showed him handcuffed
    and restrained and behaving obnoxiously, and also because excluding them
    would have eliminated one of the points of comparison that supported
    identification of his voice on the 911 call on December 25.
    No. 73062-2-1/10
    Information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030-.040 is generally
    inadmissible. RCW 9.73.050. The act makes an exception for police and other
    emergency personnel in certain situations. RCW 9.73.090(1).
    Two subsections of RCW 9.73.090(1) are pertinent here. Subsection (b)
    governs video and sound recordings "made of arrested persons by police officers
    responsible for making arrests or holding persons in custody before their first
    appearance in court." RCW 9.73.090(1 )(b) (emphasis added). For a recording
    to be admissible under this subsection, which our Supreme Court has referred to
    as the "custodial interrogation proviso," the arrested person must be fully
    informed on the recording of his constitutional rights. RCW 9.73.090(1 )(b)(iii);
    Lewis v. Dep't of Licensing, 
    157 Wash. 2d 446
    , 467, 
    139 P.3d 1078
    (2006).
    Subsection (c) governs "sound recordings that correspond to video
    images recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles." RCW
    9.73.090(1 )(c). This subsection was added in 2000. The Supreme Court has
    referred to it as the "traffic stop proviso." 
    Lewis, 157 Wash. 2d at 467
    . When a
    sound recording of a person is made under subsection (c), the person must be