Kai Nielsen v. Department Of Licensing ( 2013 )
[…] apply for an IIDL "anytime." RCW 46.20.385(1)(b). Thus, the licensee can
    obtain an administrative hearing to challenge the revocation, then appeal to the
    superior court from an adverse final administrative ruling, and thereafter apply for
    -13-
    No. 68133-8-1/14
    and receive an IIDL in those circumstances in which the superior court affirms
    the administrative ruling. Only those licensees who apply for and receive an IIDL
    prior to asserting their procedural rights pursuant to the implied consent law are,
    as a result, denied those rights. RCW 46.20.385(1 )(b) ("A person receiving an
    ignition interlock driver's license waives his or her right to a hearing or appeal
    under RCW 46.20.308."). Thus, where a license is properly revoked by the
    Department—in other words, where the revocation is, or would be, upheld in the
    superior court—no administrative resources required to process an IIDL
    application are saved. Such licensees can always receive an IIDL—either prior