Kai Nielsen v. Department Of Licensing ( 2013 )
[…] Washington in 1968. Rather, our legislature added this language by amendment of RCW
    46.20.308 in 1995. See Laws of 1995, ch. 332, § 1.
    No. 68133-8-1/4
    the implied consent law. RCW 46.20.385(1 )(a).3 An IIDL is a permit issued by
    the Department "that allows the person to operate a noncommercial motor
    vehicle with an ignition interlock device while the person's regular driver's license
    is suspended, revoked, or denied." RCW 46.04.217. The licensee may apply for
    an IIDL at any time, including upon receiving notice of the revocation. RCW
    46.20.385(1 )(b). However, pursuant to RCW 46.20.385(1 )(b), a person who
    receives an IIDL is thereafter not entitled to the procedural protections provided
    by the implied consent law: "A person receiving an ignition interlock driver's
    license waives his or her right to a hearing or appeal under RCW 46.20.308."
    Legislative bill reports demonstrate the concern prompting our legislature
    to enact the IIDL statute. According to testimony before the legislature, a large
    number of people whose licenses had been revoked were nevertheless
    continuing to drive.