Kai Nielsen v. Department Of Licensing ( 2013 )
[…] offering the Interlock License to those who have had their licenses suspended, revoked
    or denied, treats all licensees on an equal basis, with no possibility of differential
    treatment. The legislative framework simply provides two different pathways by which
    to obtain an Interlock License. A licensee may immediately apply for and obtain an
    Interlock License without appealing the suspension, revocation, or denial. Alternatively,
    a licensee may also obtain an Interlock License after pursuing the administrative
    hearing and appeal in superior court.19 Nothing in RCW 46.20.385 prevents such an
    approach. RCW 46.20.385(1 )(b) specifically provides that "[a] person may apply for an
    ignition interlock driver's license anytime."
    As our Supreme Court has recognized, "[paramount to the equal protection
    clause is the idea that all individuals within one group must be treated equally. Ifthis is
    true, the equal protection is satisfied and the analysis may end."20 Because a licensee