State Of Washington v. Damoan Tiyon Steward ( 2013 )
[…] encompassed the same criminal conduct. The trial court disagreed and imposed
    concurrent standard range sentences based on an offender score of nine.
    When sentencing a person for multiple current offenses, the sentencing
    court determines the offender score by considering all other current and prior
    convictions as if they were prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). However, if
    the sentencing court finds that some or all of the current offenses encompass the
    same criminal conduct, then those offenses are counted as a single crime. RCW
    9.94A.589(l)(a).
    Crimes constitute the "same criminal conduct" when they "require the
    same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the
    same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Unless all three of these elements are
    present, the offenses do not constitute the same criminal conduct and must be
    No. 68263-6-1/5
    counted separately in calculating the offender score. State v. Porter, 
    133 Wn.2d 177
    ,181, 
    942 P.2d 974