In re the Detention of:                                         No. 50068-0-II
[…] As a result
    of a mental disorder, WSH alleged W.D. presented a substantial likelihood of repeating similar
    acts.
    The court committed W.D. for 180 days, ruling that W.D. was gravely disabled, that he
    was in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3),3 and that he continued to present a substantial
    likelihood of repeating acts similar to the charged criminal behavior as a result of mental disorder
    or developmental disability. It also observed a previous special finding that the underlying offense
    3
    RCW 71.05.280(3) allows for commitment of a person who “has been determined to be
    incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has
    committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a mental disorder, presents a substantial
    likelihood of repeating similar acts.”
    2
    50068-0-II
    was a violent felony offense. Per these findings, the court committed W.D. pursuant to the felony
    predicate clause4 and RCW 71.05.320(4)(d).5
    WSH twice refiled its petition for 180 day commitment, alleging the same grounds for
    commitment.