In re the Detention of:                                         No. 50068-0-II
[…] confined . . . files a new petition for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the
    committed person: . . . [i]s in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and as a result
    of mental disorder or developmental disability continues to present a substantial
    likelihood of repeating acts similar to the charged criminal behavior, when
    considering the person’s life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety.
    6
    50068-0-II
    RCW 71.05.320(4)(c)(i) (emphasis added). In this case, the parties dispute only whether W.D. was
    “in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3)” at the time the State petitioned for his commitment in
    October 2016.
    RCW 71.05.280(3) provides that a committed person “may be committed for further
    treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if: . . . [s]uch person has been determined to be incompetent
    and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts
    constituting a felony, and as a result of a mental disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of
    repeating similar acts.”
    “[W]hen the legislature has defined a statutory term, ‘[t]he statutory definition of a term
    controls its interpretation.’” State v. Evans, 
    164 Wn. App. 629
    , 634, 
    265 P.3d 179
     (2011) (quoting
    State v. Morris, 
    77 Wn. App. 948
    , 950, 
    896 P.2d 81