In re the Detention of:                                         No. 50068-0-II
[…] 71.05.280(3).
    Under the State’s interpretation of the felony predicate clause, “is in custody pursuant to
    RCW 71.05.280(3)” refers to the initial grounds for commitment. Even after a person has been
    recommitted on grounds other than RCW 71.05.280(3), such as the felony predicate clause itself
    or another provision, WSH may continue to use the felony predicate clause as grounds for
    commitment of that person.
    The State’s reading is more consistent with other provisions of the statute.            RCW
    71.05.320(4) states that if “conduct required to be proven in (b) and (c) of this subsection was
    found by a judge or jury in a prior trial under this chapter, it shall not be necessary to prove such
    conduct again.” If W.D.’s interpretation is correct, and a person may only ever be committed a
    single time under the felony predicate clause, the language allowing WSH to rely on previous
    findings would never be necessary. When interpreting statutes, we “give effect to all the language