In re the Detention of:                                         No. 50068-0-II
[…] pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3).” Sealed Clerk’s Papers (SCP) at 138. He alleged that, for the
    prior three commitment periods, he had been committed only based on his grave disability.
    The trial court denied W.D.’s motion and ruled that W.D. “remain[ed] in custody pursuant
    to RCW 71.05.280(3) because he ha[d] not had any period of unconditional release since his initial
    commitment on November 26, 2013.” SCP at 150. It then committed him for another 180 days
    both under the felony predicate clause and because he was gravely disabled. W.D. appeals.
    4
    The felony predicate clause, RCW 71.05.320(4)(c)(i), allows commitment of individuals who are
    “in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and as a result of mental disorder or developmental
    disability continue[ ] to present a substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to the charged
    criminal behavior, when considering the person’s life history, progress in treatment, and the public
    safety.”
    5
    RCW 71.05.320(4)(d) allows commitment of individuals who “[c]ontinue[] to be gravely
    disabled.”
    3
    50068-0-II
    ANALYSIS
    I.        MOOTNESS
    W.D. acknowledges that his case is technically moot because he was committed both