In re the Marriage of Dawn D. Neumiller & Steven R. Neumiller ( 2014 )
[…] income to Mr. Neumiller once he took early retirement and in imputing income to her in
    the same amount. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to require that
    11
    No. 31299-2-III
    In re Neumiller
    he return to work or in determining that his social security payments were his sole
    income, nor did it err by imputing that same income level to her.
    We review these issues for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Wright,
    
    78 Wash. App. 230
    , 234, 
    896 P.2d 735
    (1995). Imputation of income is governed by
    RCW 26.19.071 (6). It states in relevant part:
    (6) Imputation of Income. The court shall impute income to a
    parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily
    underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is
    voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that
    parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant
    factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully
    employed on a full-time basis.
    "Voluntary underemployment" has not been defined in Washington, but we believe
    that it should be treated similarly to voluntary unemployment that has been defined as
    "unemployment that is brought about by one's own free choice and is intentional rather
    than accidental."