Fedway Marketplace West Llc, V State Of Wa ( 2014 )
[…] 18 Neither party disputes the validity of Paragraph 3' s lease termination provision.
    19CPat22, 33.
    13
    No. 44509 -3 -II
    provision    was   triggered."    VRP   at   44.   We hold that the superior court properly dismissed
    Landlords' contracts clause claims.
    B. Takings Clause Claims
    The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects
    individuals against uncompensated takings of private property by both the federal and state
    governments.       U. S. CONST.    amend.    V.    Article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution
    similarly provides,   "   No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without
    just compensation having been first made."
    In addressing Landlords' takings challenges to the State' s implementation of I -1183, we
    begin with two threshold questions:
    First, whether the regulation destroys or derogates any fundamental attribute of