Kevin M. James v. Alicia D. McDonald ( 2014 )
[…] interests.
    Powers v. Ohio, 
    499 U.S. 400
    , 411, IllS. Ct. 1364, 
    113 L. Ed. 2d 411
     (1991) (internal
    citations omitted); see TS. v. Boy Scouts ofAm., 
    157 Wn.2d 416
    , 424 n.6, 
    138 P.3d 1053
    (2006) (citing Mearns v. Scharbach, 
    103 Wn. App. 498
    ,512,
    12 P.3d 1048
     (2000));
    State v. Burch, 
    65 Wn. App. 828
    , 837, 
    830 P.2d 357
     (1992).
    We have no difficulty discerning that a parent has statutory standing in a nonparental
    custody case. RCW 26.10.030(2) requires that notice of a child custody proceeding "shall
    be given to the child's parent, guardian and custodian, who may appear and be heard and
    may file a responsive pleading." This statute puts the parents within the zone of interests
    for first party standing.
    The remaining question is whether the mother has suffered an injury in fact. That
    injury is clear here. The effect of the decree is to move custody of S.R. from the care of
    those to whom Ms.