In Re The Dependency Of: M.p. Paul Parvin, App. v. State Of Wa., Dshs, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] in determining legislative intent." 
    Id.
     (citing Christensen v. Ellsworth, 
    162 Wn.2d 365
    , 373, 
    173 P.3d 228
     (2007)).
    8 "Expressly and understandably" offering or providing services means, among other
    things, that services must be tailored to the parent's individual needs. See, e.g. In re Dependency
    ofT.R.. 
    108 Wn. App. 149
    , 161. 
    29 P.3d 1275
     (2001): In re Dependency of H.W., 
    92 Wn. App. 420
    , 429-30, 
    961 P.2d 963
     (1998).
    11
    No. 69713-7-1/12
    Before 1998, the language of the termination statute, RCW 13.34.180(4),
    was identical in all relevant respects to the language at issue here in the
    guardian statute, RCW 13.36.040(2)(c)(iv). The termination statute, provided:
    (4) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 have
    been offered or provided and all necessary services,
    reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental
    deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered
    or provided.
    Laws of 1997, ch. 280, § 2. Despite the absence of express statutory language
    mandating that services be "'expressly and understandably'" offered or provided,
    courts nevertheless interpreted former RCW 13.34.180(4) (1998) as containing
    such a requirement.