In Re The Dependency Of: M.p. Paul Parvin, App. v. State Of Wa., Dshs, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] necessary delay, the record does not support this conclusion.
    5 We note that Jones was decided after briefing was completed in this matter, but at our
    request, the parties did address the issue at oral argument.
    No. 69713-7-1/10
    may arise on remand we address it here. To establish a guardianship under
    RCW 13.36.040(2),6 a court must find that each of the statutory elements have
    been proven by a preponderance of the evidence.7 In re Dependency of A.C,
    
    123 Wn. App. 244
    , 248, 
    98 P.3d 89
     (2004).
    RCW 13.36.040(2)(c)(iv) provides, in relevant part:
    The services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 and 13.34.136 have
    been offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably
    available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the
    foreseeable future have been offered or provided;
    6 RCW 13.36.040(2) provides:
    (2) A guardianship shall be established if:
    (a) The court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the child's
    best interests to establish a guardianship, rather than to terminate the parent-child
    relationship and proceed with adoption, or to continue efforts to return custody of
    the child to the parent; and
    (b) All parties agree to entry of the guardianship order and the proposed
    guardian is qualified, appropriate, and capable of performing the duties of guardian
    ... or
    (c)(i) The child has been found to be a dependent child...;
    (ii) A dispositional order has been entered...;
    (iii) At the time of the hearing on the guardianship petition, the child has or will
    have been removed from the custody of the parent for at least six consecutive
    months following a finding of dependency...;
    (iv) The services ordered ... have been offered or provided and all necessary
    services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies
    within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided;
    (v) There is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can
    be returned to the parent in the near future; and ...
    (vi) The proposed guardian has signed a statement acknowledging the
    guardian's rights and responsibilities toward the child and affirming the guardian's
    understanding and acceptance that the guardianship is a commitment to provide
    care for the child until the child reaches age eighteen.
    7 Bramlett argues that the State had a burden of proving the statutory elements by
    clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. She is mistaken. Unlike parental termination cases,
    which apply the clear, cogent, and convincing evidence standard, guardianship need only
    be established by a preponderance of the evidence. See, In re A.C, supra.
    10
    No. 69713-7-1/11
    By comparison, Washington's termination statute provides:
    (d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been
    expressly and understandably offered or provided and all