Friends of North Spokane County Parks v. Spokane County ( 2014 )
[…] Friends' first four claims for relief seek to enforce the restrictions imposed by
    what it contends was an accepted dedication. Accepting as true the allegations of the four
    claims, they state a claim on which relief could be granted.
    III.   Unconstitutional Gift of Public Funds
    Friends also challenges dismissal of its claim that the county's amendment of the
    deed restrictions in order to permit construction of ingress/egress for Star Saylor's
    development constitutes a gift of county funds to the developer in violation of article
    VIII, section 7 of the Washington Constitution, which provides:
    No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give
    any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any
    individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary
    support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner
    of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.
    25
    I
    I
    No. 32056-1-III
    Friends ofN Spokane County Parks v. Spokane County
    The manifest purpose of the provision '''is to prevent state funds from being used to
    benefit private interests where the public interest is not primarily served.'" CLEAN v.
    State,