Gabriel Espinoza, et ux v. American Commerce Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] new trial. ACrC argues we should employ a de novo standard because the trial court
    applied a wrong legal standard. The Espinozas ask us to defer to the trial court and
    utilize an abuse of discretion standard because the jury's answers in the verdict created a
    20
    No. 3 1569-0-III
    Espinoza v. Am. Commerce Ins. Co.
    factual inconsistency. We ignore this dispute, since we would uphold the trial court's
    ruling under either standard.
    The trial court granted Gabriel and Irma Espinoza a new trial pursuant to RCW
    4.44.440, CR 59(a)(I), and CR 59(a)(9). We question whether RCW 4.44.440 is an
    appropriate ground under the circumstances of this trial. The statute permits a trial court
    to order a new trial "[w ]hen special findings of fact are inconsistent with the general
    verdict." The jury did not deliver a general verdict. Under CR 59, however, the court
    properly awarded the Espinozas a new trial.
    CR 59(a) lists nine grounds upon which a trial court may grant a new trial.
    CR 59( a) permits courts to grant a new trial where, as relevant here: