Kebede Admasu v. Port Of Seattle ( 2014 )
[…] Const, art. I, § 16 (amend. 9). A
    landowner is entitled to have a jury determine the amount of compensation. Sintra,
    Inc. v. City of Seattle, 
    131 Wash. 2d 640
    , 657, 
    935 P.2d 555
    (1997) (quoting Wash.
    Const, art. I, § 16 (amend. 9)); see also RCW 8.12.090. The Easement Plaintiffs
    attempt to disconnect the right to compensation and a jury determination into separate
    and distinct rights, but they are one and the same because the right to a jury
    determination stems from the right to compensation when a taking occurs. See Wash.
    Const, art. I, § 16 (amend. 9) ("No private property shall be taken or damaged for
    public or private use without just compensation having been first made,.. . which
    compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived.").
    37 Of the 126 Easement Plaintiffs, 79 purchased their property subject to
    previously-recorded easements. Those plaintiffs cannot assert waiver arguments.
    See Wvatt v. United States. 
    271 F.3d 1090
    , 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2001) ("It is axiomatic that