M.A. Mortenson Company v. Kurt R. Fowler ( 2016 )
[…] 4.     Appropriateness of the superior court's order affirming the May 8, 2013
    Board order, and denying Mortenson 's motion for reconsideration
    Mortenson argues that the superior court erred when it affirmed the Board's
    decision, and abused its discretion when it denied Mortenson' s motion for
    reconsideration. But Mortenson's arguments are based on the same arguments as those
    discussed above. We will not further consider them.
    5.     Attorney Fees
    Mr. Fowler requests an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal
    pursuant to RCW 51.52.130(1), which states, in pertinent part:
    If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order
    of the board ... in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary
    is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is
    sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's
    attorney shall be fixed by the court .... In the case of self-insured
    employers, the attorney fees fixed by the court, for services before the court
    only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be
    payable directly by the self-insured employer.
    party." 
    Taylor, 150 Wash. 2d at 603
    . Taylor is completely inapposite to this case.
    22
    No. 33350-7-III
    MA. Mortenson Co. v. Fowler
    Mortenson, a self-insured employer, unsuccessfully appealed the Board's decision
    to the superior court, which awarded Mr.