State of Washington v. Russell Paul Kassner , 427 P.3d 659 ( 2018 )
[…] determination as provided by RCW 9A.04.050.1 
    Id. at 72.
    Years later, Golden sought to
    vacate his conviction on the basis that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to enter a
    conviction. 
    Id. at 71-72.
    We agreed, and held:
    When a capacity or competency determination is required by the
    statute creating jurisdiction, the failure to comply does not deprive the court
    of jurisdiction over the subject matter or the person. But it does deprive the
    court of the authority to act.
    1
    RCW 9A.04.050 provides in relevant part:
    Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be
    incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by
    proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and
    to know that it was wrong.
    5
    No. 35628-1-III
    State v. Kassner
    The juvenile court, therefore, had jurisdiction solely to conduct a
    capacity hearing. Until that was done, the court had no authority to do
    anything but dismiss the charge. RCW 10.73.090 does not, therefore, time-