Dawn Cornwell v. Microsoft Corporation ( 2017 )
[…] sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
    disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person
    with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right
    shall include, but not be limited to:
    (a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination.
    RWC 49.60.030(1)(a).
    "The WLAD also extends broad protection to 'any person' engaging in statutorily
    protected activity from retaliation by an employer or 'other person." Currier, 182 Wn.
    App. at 742. RCW 49.60.210(1) provides:
    It is an unfair practice for any employer. . . to discharge, expel, or
    otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has
    opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she
    -8-
    No. 74919-6-1/9
    has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this
    chapter.
    To establish a prima facie case for retaliation, a plaintiff must show that "(1) he or
    she engaged in statutorily protected activity,(2) he or she suffered an adverse
    employment action, and (3)there was a causal link between his or her protected activity