Sievers v. City of Mountlake Terrace , 983 P.2d 1127 ( 1999 )
[…] City of Seattle, 110 Wash.2d 49, 52, 750 P.2d 626 (1988).

    [3] Williams v. State, 76 Wash.App. 237, 248, 885 P.2d 845 (1994).

    [4] Pirtle v. Spokane Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 81, 83 Wash.App. 304, 309, 921 P.2d 1084 (1996).

    [5] Schmitz v. State, 68 Wash.App. 486, 488-91, 843 P.2d 1109 (1993).

    [6] Geschwind v. Flanagan, 121 Wash.2d 833, 841, 854 P.2d 1061 (1993) (citing State v. Pike, 118 Wash.2d 585, 591, 826 P.2d 152 (1992)).

    [7] CR 3(a) (emphasis added).

    [8] Stikes Woods Neighborhood Ass'n v. City of Lacey, 124 Wash.2d 459, 466, 880 P.2d 25 (1994).

    [9] RCW 1.12.040 provides:

    The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.

    Laws of 1997, ch. 125, § 1, effective July 27, 1997.