Sievers v. City of Mountlake Terrace , 983 P.2d 1127 ( 1999 )
[…] RCW 4.96.020(4) provides:

    No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

    Sievers' claim that an action is commenced only upon both filing and service of a summons and complaint is incorrect. CR 3(a) sets forth when an action is deemed commenced in this context.