COUNTY ALLIANCE v. Snohomish Cty. , 76 Wash. App. 44 ( 1994 )
[…] Accordingly, SNOCO does not have standing to acquire either a statutory or a constitutional writ of certiorari. Because we affirm based on SNOCO's lack of standing, we decline to address the issue of whether the affidavits and declarations submitted by SNOCO raise a genuine issue of material fact.

    Judgment affirmed.

    WEBSTER, C.J., and BAKER, J., concur.

    Review denied at 125 Wash. 2d 1025 (1995).

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 43.21C.080(2)(a) governs such a challenge in part as follows:

    "Any action to set aside, enjoin, review, or otherwise challenge any such governmental action for which notice is given as provided in subsection (1) of this section on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within thirty days from the date of last newspaper publication of the notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, or be barred ...".

    [2] CR 56(e) provides in part as follows:

    "Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.