COUNTY ALLIANCE v. Snohomish Cty. , 76 Wash. App. 44 ( 1994 )
[…] [7] The test requires that (1) the interest sought to be protected be "`arguably within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statute or constitutional guarantee in question,'" and (2) the petitioner allege the challenged action has caused "`injury in fact'". SAVE, at 866 (quoting Association of Data Processing Serv. Orgs., Inc. v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 152-53, 25 L. Ed. 2d 184, 90 S. Ct. 827 (1970)).

    [8] This test applies both in constitutional certiorari cases as well as statutory certiorari cases. See Trepanier, at 382 n. 1.

    [9] RCW 43.21C.010 states:

    "The purposes of this chapter are: (1) To declare a state policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; (2) to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere; (3) and stimulate the health and welfare of man; and (4) to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the state and nation."