COUNTY ALLIANCE v. Snohomish Cty. , 76 Wash. App. 44 ( 1994 )
[…] Similarly, standing to appeal adoption of the countywide planning policies (the underlying governmental action required for purposes of a SEPA appeal) to the growth planning hearings board is limited by statute to cities and the Governor. RCW 36.70A.210(6); see also State ex rel. Friend & Rikalo Contractor v. Grays Harbor Cy., 122 Wash. 2d 244, 249, 857 P.2d 1039 (1993) (the general rule in both administrative and judicial SEPA appeals is that they must combine review of SEPA issues with the related governmental action).

    [6] RCW 7.16.040 reads as follows:

    "A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law."