COUNTY ALLIANCE v. Snohomish Cty. , 76 Wash. App. 44 ( 1994 )
[…] If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him."

    [3] The court does not specifically refer to affidavits. However, the language of the ruling indicates that when the court said declarations, it meant both declarations and affidavits.

    [4] The trial court appears to have been incorrect in identifying SEPA as denying standing. Because RCW 36.70A.210(6) limits standing to "[c]ities and the governor", we assume that the trial court did not mean to include counties. Former RCW 36.70A.210(6) provides for appeals under the growth management act, RCW 36.70A, as follows:

    "(6) Cities and the governor may appeal an adopted county-wide planning policy to the growth planning hearings board within sixty days of the adoption of the county-wide planning policy."

    [5] Standing to appeal an adopted countywide planning policy is limited under the GMA to cities and the Governor, and an appeal must be filed with the growth planning hearings board. RCW 36.70A.210(6).