State v. Robinson , 38 Wash. App. 871 ( 1984 )
[…] I would therefore affirm that portion of the judgment against him.

    Review denied by Supreme Court January 18, 1985.

    NOTES

    [1] We are not stating Mr. Robinson had the burden of proving any such facts or had the burden of proving self-defense, but make note of the type of evidence that previously led our Supreme Court to find similar error warranted a new trial. State v. Acosta, 101 Wash. 2d 612, 683 P.2d 1069 (1984); State v. McCullum, 98 Wash. 2d 484, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983).

    [2] RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides:

    "(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

    "(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person;..."

    [3] RCW 9A.36.020(1)(b) and (c) state:

    "(1) Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree shall be guilty of assault in the second degree when he: ...