State Of Washington v. John Marvin Bill ( 2016 )
[…] See jcL at 654. We accept
    the State's concession of error and strike condition 19.1
    Bill also challenges condition 11, which requires him to "[h]old employment
    only in a position where you always receive direct supervision." He claims this
    condition is not authorized by statute and that no evidence links the condition to
    the circumstances of his offense. We disagree.
    A sentencing court has authority to impose crime-related prohibitions or
    affirmative conditions as part of an offender's community custody.            RCW
    9.94A.505(9); .703(3) (c)-(d), (f); see also RCW 9.94A.607 (1). A "crime-related
    prohibition" is one that "directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for
    which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10). Courts also have
    authority to impose conditions that ensure compliance with other conditions of
    community custody. See State v. Vant, 
    145 Wn. App. 592
    , 604, 
    186 P.3d 1149
    (2008); State v. Riles, 
    135 Wn.2d 326
    , 342-43, 351-52,