In Re The Detention Of Marshall Mcgrath ( 2016 )
[…] No. 74038-5-1/10
    conditions of the court order; (b) [substantial deterioration in the person's functioning
    has occurred; (c) [t]here is evidence of substantial decompensation with a reasonable
    probability that the decompensation can be reversed by further evaluation, intervention,
    or treatment; or (d) [t]he person poses a likelihood of serious harm." RCW
    71.05.590(1); RCW 7.05.310; see In re Detention of LaBelle. 
    107 Wn.2d at 209
     (stating
    burden of proof for involuntary commitment). Under the former law, RCW
    71.05.340(3)(a) (2009), the same evidentiary showing was required. It specified that a
    conditional release could be modified or revoked if, (i) the "conditionally released person
    is failing to adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her release; (ii) [substantial
    deterioration in a conditionally released person's functioning has occurred; (iii) [t]here is
    evidence of substantial decompensation with a reasonable probability that the
    decompensation can be reversed by further inpatient treatment; or (iv) [t]he person
    poses a likelihood of serious harm."
    When RCW 71.05.340(3) was recodified and replaced with RCW 71.05.590(1),
    the grounds for revoking a LRO or conditional release did not change. However, the
    recodified statute added language outlining factors that should be applied, and a range