State of Washington v. Terry Lee Baker , 194 Wash. App. 678 ( 2016 )
[…] For purposes of this
    subsection, community custody includes community placement or
    postrelease supervision, as defined in chapter 9.94B RCW.
    Although other subsections of the statute provide special rules for counting
    convictions or points for specific crimes, subsection ( 14) dealing with escape from
    community custody is the only subsection that uses the words "count only."
    Mr. Baker focuses on subsection (14), and the word "only" ("count only prior
    escape convictions in the offender score") as meaning that nothing counted elsewhere in
    RCW 9.94A.525 is included in the offender score when the crime of conviction is escape
    from community custody.
    3
    1
    1
    J
    No. 33269-1-111
    State v. Baker
    The State focuses on the fact that the statute is structured with an introduction
    stating, "The offender score is the sum of points accrued under this section rounded down
    to the nearest whole number," followed by 22 enumerated subsections, implying that
    each subsection must be reviewed to see if it applies. This is consistent with the reading
    of the statute in State v. Moeurn, 
    170 Wn.2d 169
    , 175, 
    240 P.3d 1158
     (2010), in which