State of Washington v. Paul Harold Kalakosky ( 2016 )
[…] !
    I    confinement. LAWS OF 1994, ch. 271, § 602; Former RCW 9.94A.142(1) (1994). In
    I    1997, the Washington Legislature amended the restitution statute further. LA ws OF 1997,
    !I
    ch. 52, § 2; LAWS OF 1997, ch. 121, § 4. A 1997 amendment added the following
    sentence: "Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may
    I
    I
    extend jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of
    restitution." LA ws OF 1997, ch. 121, § 4.
    RCW 9.94A.753(4) now controls the court's jurisdiction for restitution. The first
    sentence of the statute and of this subsection of the statute provides:
    This section applies to offenses committed after July 1, 1985.
    (4) For the purposes of this section, for an offense committed prior
    to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under the court's jurisdiction for a
    term often years following the offender's release from total confinement
    or ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence,
    whichever period ends later . ...
    The legislature added the bold language in the 1994 amendments. LA ws OF 1994, ch.
    271, § 602.
    5
    No. 32476-1-III
    State v. Kalakosky
    Under the statutory scheme at the time of Paul Kalakosky's sentence, the superior