Cedar West Owners Assoc., App. v. Quality Loan Service Corp. Of Wa., Res. ( 2019 )
[…] the six-year statute of limitations, Cedar West argues the October 18, 2016 Notice of
    Trustee's Sale and not the October 7, 2015 notice of default tolled the statute of
    limitations.
    RCW 61.24.030 sets forth the mandatory requirements for nonjudicial
    foreclosure. As a prerequisite to a trustee's sale, the plain language of RCW
    61.24.030(8) states the lender or trustee shall transmit a written notice of default to the
    borrower and grantor at least 30 days before a notice of trustee's sale is recorded.
    Former RCW 61.24.030 (2012) states, in pertinent part:
    It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:
    (8) That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be recorded,
    transmitted or served, written notice of default shall be transmitted by the
    11
    No. 76812-3-1/12
    beneficiary or trustee to the borrower and grantor at their last known
    addresses by both first-class and either registered or certified mail, return
    receipt requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be posted
    in a conspicuous place on the premises, a copy of the notice, or
    personally served on the borrower and grantor. This notice shall contain
    the following information:
    (a) A description of the property which is then subject to the deed
    of trust;
    (b) A statement identifying each county in which the deed of trust is
    recorded and the document number given to the deed of trust upon
    recording by each county auditor or recording officer;
    (c) A statement that the beneficiary has declared the borrower or
    grantor to be in default, and a concise statement of the default alleged;
    (d) An itemized account of the amount or amounts in arrears if the
    default alleged is failure to make payments;
    (e) An itemized account of all other specific charges, costs, or fees
    that the borrower, grantor, or any guarantor is or may be obliged to pay to
    reinstate the deed of trust before the recording of the notice of sale;
    (f) A statement showing the total of(d) and (e) of this subsection,
    designated clearly and conspicuously as the amount necessary to
    reinstate the note and deed of trust before the recording of the notice of
    sale;
    (g) A statement that failure to cure the alleged default within thirty
    days of the date of mailing of the notice, or if personally served, within
    thirty days of the date of personal service thereof, may lead to recordation,
    transmittal, and publication of a notice of sale, and that the property
    described in (a) of this subsection may be sold at public auction at a date
    no less than one hundred twenty days in the future, or no less than one