Cedar West Owners Assoc., App. v. Quality Loan Service Corp. Of Wa., Res. ( 2019 )
[…] (2016).
    We review summary judgment dismissal de novo. Kofmehl v. Baseline Lake,
    LLC, 
    177 Wash. 2d 584
    , 594, 
    305 P.3d 230
    (2013). Summary judgment is appropriate if
    there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c); 
    Kofmehl, 177 Wash. 2d at 594
    .
    7
    No. 76812-3-1/8
    Cedar West claims it is entitled to quiet title to the condominium because the six-
    year statute of limitations bars foreclosure of the Deed of Trust that secures the
    promissory note. RCW 7.28.300 provides:
    The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title
    against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an
    action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the
    statute of limitations.
    An action on a contract or agreement in writing "shall be commenced within six
    years." RCW 4.16.040(1). The promissory note and the deed of trust are written
    contracts subject to the six-year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.040(1).
    Edmundson v. Bank of Am., N.A.,