Cedar West Owners Assoc., App. v. Quality Loan Service Corp. Of Wa., Res. ( 2019 )
[…] Supp. 2018)("Where
    there has been no explicit acceleration of the note, the statute of limitations does not run
    on the entire amount due and non-judicial foreclosure can be begun within six years of
    any particular installment default and the amount due can be the then principal amount
    owing."). Because Allen did not pay the monthly installment amount due on June 1,
    2010 or thereafter, the statute of limitations for each missed payment accrued and the
    six-year statute of limitations began to run on the date the payment was due.
    Cedar West cites RCW 4.16.170 to argue a nonjudicial foreclosure action does
    not toll the statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.170 states, in pertinent part, "For the
    purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when
    the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first." Cedar West asserts
    that because a nonjudicial foreclosure action is not commenced by filing a complaint or
    6 Contrary to the assertion of Cedar West, Herzog and Edmundson did not adopt an exception to
    the six-year statute of limitations for nonjudicial foreclosure on a deed of trust.