State Of Washington v. Sebastian Haller ( 2016 )
[…] 60 P.3d 1192
     (2003).
    17
    No. 75040-2-1/18
    We remand on this issue. The trial court should explicitly indicate in the
    judgment and sentence whether the possession charges were treated as one
    crime. If they were not treated as one crime, and if this error affected the
    calculation of Haller's offender score or sentence, the trial court should
    resentence Haller accordingly.
    Legal Financial Obligations
    Haller argues that the trial court improperly imposed legal financial
    obligations without determining Haller's ability to pay. We agree.
    RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
    defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount
    and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the
    financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
    that payment of costs will impose.
    The supreme court has stated that "the record must reflect that the
    superior court conducted an individualized inquiry into the defendant's present
    and future ability to pay such obligations."62 This inquiry includes consideration