State Of Washington v. Sebastian Haller ( 2016 )
[…] , 836, 
    318 P.3d 266
     (2014) (quoting
    State v. Enqel. 
    166 Wn.2d 572
    , 576, 
    210 P.3d 1007
     (2009)).
    No. 75040-2-1/3
    "Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence can be equally reliable."5
    We defer to the jury on questions regarding conflicting testimony, witness
    credibility, and the persuasiveness of evidence.6
    Witness Tampering
    Haller argues that insufficient evidence supports the witness tampering
    convictions, claiming that he did not attempt to induce false testimony. The
    record proves otherwise.
    In relevant part, RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a) provides:
    A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts
    to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is
    about to be called as a witness . . . to . . . [tjestify falsely or, without
    right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony.
    Additionally, "an attempt to induce a witness to withhold testimony does
    not depend only upon the literal meaning of the words used. The State is entitled
    to rely on the inferential meaning of the words and the context in which they were
    used."7