State Of Washington, V Lonzell Devaughn Graham ( 2016 )
[…] We disagree.
    A party may object to a sentencing condition for the first time on appeal. State v.
    Armstrong, 
    91 Wn. App. 635
    , 638, 
    959 P.2d 1128
     (1998). We review sentencing conditions for
    abuse of discretion. State v. Riley, 
    121 Wn.2d 22
    , 37, 
    846 P.2d 1365
     (1993). A trial court abuses
    its discretion if the imposition of the condition was “on untenable grounds, or for untenable
    reasons.” State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 
    79 Wn.2d 12
    , 26, 
    482 P.2d 775
     (1971).
    The trial court ordered the biological sample under RCW 43.43.754(1). However, this
    statute provides that “[i]f the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample
    from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be
    submitted.” RCW 43.43.754(2).
    It was clear that the trial court understood that Graham had likely provided a DNA sample
    in the past. However, Graham never presented proof of this fact and never affirmatively stated he
    had.