In Re The Marriage Of: Gregory William Shewring, App. And Cynthia Diane Blackshear, Res. ( 2019 )
[…] Indeed, the court expressly declined to do so. And the
    trial court did not modify its division of property, which awarded a greater share of
    the community estate to him. Instead, the court considered statutory and other
    relevant factors for purposes of determining the amount and duration of
    maintenance. Shewring’s argument is simply that the amount of maintenance is
    unreasonable and that, in light of the substantial maintenance awarded, the
    overall distribution of property is inequitable.
    When distributing property in a dissolution proceeding, RCW 26.09.080
    requires that a trial court consider the following factors: (1) the nature and extent
    of the community property, (2) the nature and extent of the separate property, (3)
    the duration of the marriage, and (4) the economic circumstances of each spouse
    at the time the division of the property is to become effective. In weighing these
    factors, the court must make a ‘just and equitable” distribution of the marital
    property. RCW 26.09.080. A trial court need not divide community property
    equally. In re Marriage of Rockwell, 
    141 Wash. App. 235
    , 243,