State Of Washington v. William Frederick Jensen ( 2016 )
[…] time on appeal); RAP 2.5(a) (granting this court discretion to review unpreserved
    errors).
    Finally, the State contends, and Jensen does not dispute, that the victims
    received no notice of the restitution hearing at which the State made its
    No. 74319-8-1/8
    concession. Because the victims had a constitutional right to notice of, and
    participation in, any restitution hearings,2 we have discretion to review the court's
    striking of those hearings as a manifest error affecting a constitutional right. RAP
    2.5(a).
    Turning to the merits, RCW 9.94A.753(1) states, in pertinent part, that
    "[w]hen restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution
    due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days ...." This time
    limit only applies to an initial hearing to set restitution; it does not apply to a
    hearing set to modify an earlier timely restitution order. See RCW 9.94A.753(4)
    (stating that restitution may be modified as to amount, terms, and conditions