Kevin Anderson v. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa ( 2016 )
[…] contain
    similar language that protect information designated as confidential by statute while providing for
    public disclosure under appropriate circumstances. In Wright and Deer, we addressed whether
    RCW 13.50.100(2), falls within the “other statutes” exemption to the PRA, and we find our
    analysis instructive here.
    Similar to RCW 26.23.120(1), RCW 13.50.100(2) expressly provides that juvenile justice
    and care records “shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW
    13.50.010.” See 
    Wright, 176 Wash. App. at 596-97
    ; 
    Deer, 122 Wash. App. at 91-92
    . Additionally,
    RCW 13.50.010 provides that “[e]ach juvenile justice or care agency shall implement procedures
    consistent with the provisions of this chapter to facilitate inquiries concerning records,” and sets
    out several additional provisions addressing how individuals could challenge the juvenile justice’s
    or care agency’s decision. RCW 13.50.010(4)-(7).
    In Wright and Deer, we held that the language in chapter 13.50 RCW provides an exception