Kevin Anderson v. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa ( 2016 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) DCS argues that RCW 26.23.120(1) falls within the “other statutes” exemption
    to the PRA. We agree with DCS.
    Under RCW 26.23.120(1), child support records, although private and confidential, are
    subject to public disclosure only as provided in RCW 26.23.120(2). RCW 26.23.120(2) permits
    the DCS secretary to adopt rules regarding disclosure and confidentiality, and requires the DCS
    secretary to “provide for disclosure of the information and records, under appropriate
    10
    RCW 42.56.070(1) provides, “Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make
    available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the
    specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts
    or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an
    unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall
    delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or
    published any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be
    explained fully in writing.” (Reviser’s note omitted.)
    8
    No. 47660-6-II
    circumstances.” RCW 26.23.120(2)-(3).11 Other statutes, like RCW 13.50.100(2),12,           13
    contain
    similar language that protect information designated as confidential by statute while providing for