Kevin Anderson v. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa ( 2016 )
[…] Ch. 13.50 RCW – Keeping and Release of Records by Juvenile Justice or Care Agencies.
    13
    The legislature amended RCW 13.50.100 in 2014 and 2013. Laws of 2014, ch. 175, § 8; Laws
    of 2013, ch. 23, § 7. These amendment did not change subsection (2). Accordingly, we cite to the
    current version of the statute.
    9
    No. 47660-6-II
    was consistent with the purpose of the PRA, “resolv[ing] the potential conflict between the
    disclosure of juvenile records and [privacy concerns].” 
    Deer, 122 Wash. App. at 91
    ; 
    Wright, 176 Wash. App. at 597-98
    . Because RCW 13.50.100(2) expressly provides that juvenile justice and care
    records “shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW
    13.50.010,” we concluded that the agency’s responses did not violate the PRA and that a PRA
    penalty was not appropriate. See 
    Wright, 176 Wash. App. at 596-97
    ; 
    Deer, 122 Wash. App. at 91-92
    .
    RCW 26.23.120 likewise provides an exception to the general rule that all public records