In Re The Detention Of Bradley B. Ward ( 2016 )
[…] The parties dispute whether the trial court had statutory authority to modify
    the LRA. The State asserts that, by proposing Aacres as a placement, Ward was
    seeking release from the SCTF to a less restrictive facility, a proceeding
    governed by the show cause process set out in RCW 71.09.090. The State
    asserts that the trial court failed to follow any of the procedures required under
    that statute. Ward does not argue that the trial court followed the show cause
    process. He contends that the trial court had authority to order different housing
    for Ward under RCW 71.09.098. Ward relies on RCW 71.09.098(7), which states
    17
    No. 75679-6-1/18
    Consolidated w/No. 75697-4-I
    that, on a motion to modify, "[t]he court has authority to modify its conditional
    release order by ... requiring new housing for the person . . . ." Resp. Br. at 40.
    RCW 71.09.098 sets out procedures relevant to revoking or modifying an
    existing conditional release order. Under that statute, the State, the SCC, a
    service provider, or a community corrections officer "may petition the court for an
    immediate hearing for the purpose of revoking or modifying the terms of the
    person's conditional release to a less restrictive alternative . . . ." RCW
    71.09.098(1). A petition under RCW 71.09.098 is proper if the petitioner believes
    the released person: "(a) violated or is in violation of the terms and conditions of
    the court's conditional release order; or (b) is in need of additional care,
    monitoring, supervision, or treatment. . . ." RCW 71.09.098(1 )(a). In a motion to
    modify, the State has the burden to prove one of these allegations by a
    preponderance of the evidence. RCW 71.09.098(5)(c). Ifthe State meets its
    burden, the court "shall modify the conditional release order by adding conditions
    .... The court has authority to modify its conditional release order by substituting
    a new treatment provider, requiring new housing for the person, or imposing such
    additional supervision conditions as the court deems appropriate." RCW
    71.09.098(7).
    The statute that Ward relies on, RCW 71.09.098, does not apply to
    petitions by a committed person. Only the State, the SCC, a treatment provider,
    or a corrections officer may petition under RCW 71.09.098. The trial court's