In Re The Detention Of Bradley B. Ward ( 2016 )
[…] revoke Ward's LRA. A court may only grant an LRA if it meets statutory
    requirements. 
    Skinner, 122 Wash. App. at 627
    . An LRA must identify a specific
    residence and include the housing provider's written agreement accepting the
    20
    No. 75679-6-1/21
    Consolidated w/No. 75697-4-I
    committed person. RCW 71.09.092(3). See ajso 
    Jones. 149 Wash. App. at 27
    (discussing the specificity requirement).
    Once granted, the State or the SCC may petition to revoke conditional
    release through RCW 71.09.098, discussed above. The statute prescribes a two-
    part process for a motion to revoke. First, the State must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the committed person "(a) violated or is in
    violation of the terms and conditions of the court's conditional release order; or
    (b) is in need of additional care, monitoring, supervision, or treatment. . . ." RCW
    71.09.098(1 )(a). If the trial court determines that the State has met its initial
    burden, it must proceed to the second step, which involves considering five
    statutory factors to determine if continuing conditional release is in the person's