State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. Jaime Jovany Cruz-pelayo, App/cross-res. ( 2013 )
[…] of and underneath her clothes, and told her not to tell anybody. And, she made similar
    statements to Carolyn Webster, a child interview specialist from the prosecutor's office.
    The trial court ruled that K.R.F.'s statements to her mother, Dr. Duralde, and Webster
    were admissible. On appeal, Cruz-Pelayo challenges the admissibility of only K.R.F.'s
    statements to her mother.
    This court reviews a trial court's decision to admit child hearsay for abuse of
    discretion.1 An out-of-court statement by a testifying child victim is admissible under
    RCW 9A.44.120(1) if the court finds "that the time, content, and circumstances of the
    statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability."2 In determining the reliability of child
    hearsay, a court considers nine nonexclusive factors: (1) whether the declarant had an
    apparent motive to lie, (2) the declarant's general character, (3) whether more than one
    person heard the statement, (4) the spontaneity of the statement, (5) the timing of the
    declaration and the relationship between the declarant and the witness, (6) whether the
    1 State v. Kennealv, 
    151 Wash. App. 861
    , 879, 
    214 P.3d 200
     (2009).
    2 RCW 9A.44.120(1) provides:
    A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing
    any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another,
    describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by
    another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another
    that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not
    otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in
    dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings,
    including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of
    Washington if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of
    the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement
    provide sufficient indicia of reliability!..]
    No. 68319-5-1/3
    statement contains express assertions of past fact, (7) whether the declarant's lack of
    knowledge could be established by cross-examination, (8) the possibility of the
    declarant's recollection being faulty is remote, and (9) whether the circumstances