In Re The Parenting & Support Of: B.a. ( 2017 )
[…] rulings modifying the parenting plan. Vacation under RCW 7.04A.230(1)(d) was improper.
    B.     Other Errors
    Trager contends that the superior court properly dismissed the arbitration award because
    the “process was fraught with irregularities.” Br. of Resp’t at 14. Of these, the one Trager views
    as the “most concerning” is arbitrator Poyfair’s claimed improper conversion of the mediation
    into arbitration. Br. of Resp’t at 14. If correct, this could supply grounds to vacate under RCW
    7.04A.230(1)(e), which states:
    (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the
    arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under 7.04A.150(3) not later
    than the commencement of the arbitration hearing.
    9
    No. 49070-6-II
    However, the record does not show that Trager objected to arbitration prior to the April 8, 2015
    arbitration hearing. Thus, this allegation does not supply grounds to vacate.
    If Trager means to base her claim of improper conversion to arbitration on RCW
    7.04A.230(1)(f), it also fails. According to that provision, an award may be vacated if
    [t]he arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an
    arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the rights
    of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
    To vacate an award on this ground, the challenging party must show that she was substantially
    prejudiced as a result of the error, such that she was “prevented . . . from fully and fairly
    presenting [her] case.” Seattle Packaging, 
    94 Wash. App. 487-88