In Re The Parenting & Support Of: B.a. ( 2017 )
[…] Seattle Packaging
    Corp. v. Barnard, 
    94 Wash. App. 481
    , 487, 
    972 P.2d 577
    (1999). Specifically, our review “‘is
    confined to the question of whether any of the statutory grounds for vacation exist.’” Salewski v.
    Pilchuck Veterinary Hosp., Inc., P.S., 
    189 Wash. App. 898
    , 903-04, 
    359 P.3d 884
    (2015) (quoting
    Cummins v. Budget Tank Removal & Envtl. Servs., LLC, 
    163 Wash. App. 379
    , 388, 
    260 P.3d 220
    (2011)), review denied, 
    185 Wash. 2d 1006
    (2016). Those grounds are set out in RCW
    7.04A.230(1), which states that a court shall vacate an award if:
    (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
    (b) There was:
    (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as neutral;
    (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
    (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration
    proceeding;
    (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause
    for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or
    otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
    (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
    5
    No. 49070-6-II
    (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the
    arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3) not
    later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing; or
    (f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an
    arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the rights
    of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
    In carrying out this review, we apply the “same standard applicable in the court which
    confirmed, vacated, modified or corrected that award.” 
    Salewski, 189 Wash. App. at 903
    . The