Thomas E. Hall, Jr., App. v. King County, Resp. ( 2013 )
[…] expiration of his probation.
    Hall fails to address the express language of his judgmentand sentence, which
    explicitly provides that his term of probation would be "tolled during any period of
    confinement." Notwithstanding this provision, Hall asserts that the probation act,
    RCW 9.95.210(1), does not authorize or permit tolling which operates to extend the
    term of probation past the term of probation a sentencing court imposes.
    1Only the County submitted a supplemental brief.
    -4-
    68502-3-1/5
    RCW 9.95.210(1) states, in relevant part: "[l]n granting probation, the superior
    court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that
    the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall
    designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is
    longer." Here, the maximum term of sentence was 365 days—less than two years.2
    See former RCW 9A.20.021 (2)(2003). Therefore, under this statute, the sentencing
    court was authorized to impose probation not to exceed two years. This does not