State Of Washington, Resp. v. Donald Loren Grabner, App. ( 2013 )
[…] erred in finding that he used a motor vehicle to commit the crime of possession of a
    stolen vehicle.
    RCW 46.20.285 requires the Department of Licensing to revoke the driver's
    license of any driver who commits a felony "of which a motor vehicle is used."1 RCW
    46.20.285(4). The statute does not define the term "use." In State v. Batten, 
    95 Wn. App. 127
    , 
    974 P.2d 879
     (1999), affd, 
    140 Wn.2d 362
    , 
    997 P.2d 350
     (2000), we relied
    on the plain and ordinary meaning of the word "use" in determining that under RCW
    1 Possession of a stolen motor vehicle is a class B felony. RCW 9A.56.068(2). RCW
    9A.56.140(1) defines "possessing stolen property" as "knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or
    dispose ofstolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the
    use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto."
    No. 67919-8-1/3
    46.20.285(4), a vehicle must have been employed in accomplishing the crime. Batten,
    95 Wn. App. at 129-30. The test is whether the felony conviction has some reasonable
    relationship to the operation of a motor vehicle, or whether use of a motor vehicle