John E. & Shelley A. Erickson v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. ( 2017 )
[…] merely by relying on conclusory allegations, speculative statements, or
    argumentative assertions. Rather, the nonmoving party 'must set forth' specific
    facts demonstrating a genuine issue of fact." (citation omitted) (quoting Las v.
    Yellow Front Stores, Inc., 
    66 Wash. App. 196
    198, 
    831 P.2d 744
    (1992)).
    8
    73833-0-1 / 9
    cannot enforce the note if it cannot explain all previous transfers of the note.
    DBNTC produced the original note endorsed in blank. That alone allows DBNTC
    to enforce it. RCW 62A.1-201(21)(A) (defining "holder" as "[t]he person in
    possession of a negotiable instrument."); RCW 62A.3-205(b) ("When [e]ndorsed
    in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
    transfer of possession alone until specially [e]ndorsed."); see also 
    Brown, 184 Wash. 2d at 536
    ("As the holder of the note [endorsed in blank], M & T Bank is
    entitled to enforce the note."); Deutsche 
    Bank, 192 Wash. App. at 173
    ("[1]t is the
    holder of the note who is entitled to enforce it.