Personal Restraint Petition Of Manuel Parejo , 428 P.3d 130 ( 2018 )
[…] indeterminate sentence review board relating to the person;
    (iii) All records relating to the psychological or psychiatric
    evaluation and/or treatment of the person;[and]
    (v) A current mental health evaluation or mental health records
    review.
    RCW 71.09.025(1)(b).
    While the SVP statute authorizes a prefiling forensic psychological evaluation as
    part of the investigating period, a prefiling forensic psychological evaluation does not
    trigger the statutory SVP proceedings. Strand, 167 Wn.2d at 187, 190. The mandatory
    requirements of RCW 71.09.025(1) trigger the SVP proceedings.
    11 "Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 71.09.020 was amended by 2009 c 409 § 1, changing subsection
    (16)to subsection (18)."
    15
    No. 76256-7-1/16
    The agency with jurisdiction is the "agency with the authority to direct the release
    of a person serving a sentence or term of confinement." RCW 71.09.025(3). The ISRB
    is the agency with the authority to release pre-SRA12 sex offenders under chapter 71.09
    RCW and the authority to refer a person to the prosecuting attorney or attorney general
    for civil commitment as an SVP. RCW 9.95.140(1); RCW 71.09.025(1).13 If an SVP