Personal Restraint Petition Of Manuel Parejo , 428 P.3d 130 ( 2018 )
[…] 9 The ISRB and DOC concede the plain language of RCW 9.95.115 does not apply to Parejo
    because he is not serving a mandatory life sentence. However, the ISRB and DOG argue "the logic of
    RCW 9.95.115" is analogous to the determination of parolability.
    13
    No. 76256-7-1/14
    other.'" In re Det. of Boynton, 
    152 Wash. App. 442
    , 452, 216 P.3d 1109(2009)(quoting
    US W. Commc'ns, Inc. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 
    134 Wash. 2d 74
    , 118, 
    949 P.2d 1337
    (1997)).
    The ISRB relied on the mandatory language in RCW 9.95.115 that states,"[Nlo
    such person shall be released under parole who is subject to civil commitment as a
    sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW"to rescind the decision to release
    Parejo on conditional parole and thereafter deny parole based on a prefiling forensic
    psychological evaluation that found Parejo met the criteria of a sexually violent predator.
    The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9.95.115 only prohibits the ISRB
    from releasing a person "who is subject to civil commitment as a sexually violent
    predator under chapter 71.09 RCW."1° The sexually violent predator(SVP)statute,
    chapter 71.09 RCW,governs whether a person is subject to civil commitment as an
    SVP. In re Det. of Strand, 
    167 Wash. 2d 180
    , 187, 217 P.3d 1159(2009).
    The SVP statute defines a "sexually violent predator" as "any person who has