Personal Restraint Petition Of Manuel Parejo , 428 P.3d 130 ( 2018 )
[…] Personal Restraint Petition Of Manuel Parejo , 428 P.3d 130 ( 2018 )


Menu:
  •                                                             riLED    DIV I
    COURT OF APPEALS
    WASHINGTON
    STATE OF
    2111B OCT —8 PM 9:54
    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    DIVISION ONE
    In the Matter of the Personal Restraint          No. 76256-7-1
    Petition of
    PUBLISHED OPINION
    MANUEL PAREJO,
    Petitioner.              FILED: October 8, 2018
    SCHINDLER, J. — RCW 9.95.115 gives the Indeterminate Sentence Review Board
    (ISRB)the authority to parole sex offenders for crimes committed before July 1, 1984
    but states "no such person shall be released under parole who is subject to civil
    commitment as a sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW." Manuel Parejo
    filed a personal restraint petition challenging the decision of the ISRB to deny parole
    based on a prefiling 2011 forensic psychological evaluation the Department of
    Corrections requested to determine whether he met the criteria of a sexually violent