Personal Restraint Petition Of Manuel Parejo , 428 P.3d 130 ( 2018 )
[…] In re Pers. Restraint
    of Whitesel, 
    111 Wash. 2d 621
    ,628, 763 P.2d 199(1988).8 We will not substitute our
    7(Second   alteration added)(internal quotation marks omitted).
    8 Emphasis in  original.
    12
    No. 76256-7-1/13
    discretion for that of the ISRB. Whitesel, 111 Wn.2d at 628. Although the ISRB has
    broad discretion, the ISRB must comply with state and federal law in deciding
    parolability. Dyer, 175 Wn.2d at 197; In re Pers. Restraint of Addleman, 
    151 Wash. 2d 769
    , 774, 
    92 P.3d 221
     (2004).
    RCW 9.95.115 states:
    The indeterminate sentence review board is hereby granted authority to
    parole any person sentenced to the custody of the department of
    corrections, under a mandatory life sentence for a crime committed before
    July 1, 1984, except those persons sentenced to life without the possibility
    of parole. No such person shall be granted parole unless the person has
    been continuously confined therein for a period of twenty consecutive
    years less earned good time: PROVIDED, That no such person shall be
    released under parole who is subject to civil commitment as a sexually
    Violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW.191
    Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Det. of
    Martin, 
    163 Wash. 2d 501
    , 506, 
    182 P.3d 951
     (2008). Our objective is to ascertain and
    carry out the intent of the legislature. Martin, 163 Wn.2d at 506. We strictly construe