Personal Restraint Petition Of Manuel Parejo , 428 P.3d 130 ( 2018 )
[…] l
    for a forensic psychological evaluation to determine whether Parejo meets the criteria of
    a sexually violent predator.
    The Board is also cognizant that its decision today may prompt a decision
    by the End of Sentence Review Committee to request a forensic
    psychological evaluation to determine whether Mr. Parejo meets the
    criteria for civil commitment under Chapter 71.09 RCW. Should such an
    evaluation take place, the Board requests a copy and reserves the right to
    reconsider its decision in light of the results of that evaluation.
    RCW 72.09.345(1) gives DOC the authority to release "relevant information that
    is necessary to protect the public concerning offenders convicted of sex offenses." The
    ESRC assigns "risk levels," reviews "available release plans," and makes "appropriate
    referrals for sex offenders." RCW 72.09.345(2). "Sex offenders convicted of crimes
    committed before July 1, 1984, who are under the board's jurisdiction shall be subject to
    4