Personal Restraint Petition Of Manuel Parejo , 428 P.3d 130 ( 2018 )
[…] role in treating a sex predator under chapter 71.09 RCW. Young, 122 Wn.2d at 19.
    [T]he Legislature enacted a bill substantially similar to that proposed by
    the Governor's Task Force on Community Protection. In its report, the
    Task Force quite plainly recommended a civil law, because neither the
    criminal system nor the existing civil system could accommodate the
    special needs of sex predators. ... In light of the Statute's language and
    legislative history, then, it is clear that the Legislature intended a civil
    statutory scheme.
    Young, 122 Wn.2d at 19.
    RCW 71.09.025(1)(a)(i) states that "[w]hen it appears that a person may meet
    the criteria of a sexually violent predator as defined in *RCW 71.09.020(16),[111 the
    agency with jurisdiction shall refer the person in writing" to the prosecuting attorney or
    the attorney general prior to "[t]he anticipated release from total confinement of a person
    who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense." The agency with jurisdiction
    shall provide "all relevant information including but not limited to":