Judy Ha v. Signal Electric ( 2014 )
[…] No. 70423-1-1/8
    bankruptcy state, including the defense of any action commenced against Signal
    Electric.
    Proper service of the summons and complaint is essential to invoke personal
    jurisdiction over a party. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Khani. 
    75 Wash. App. 317
    , 324, 
    877 P.2d 724
    (1994). A default judgment entered without personal jurisdiction is void. Id Whether a
    judgment is void is a question of law that we review de novo. Dobbins v. Mendoza. 
    88 Wash. App. 862
    , 871, 
    947 P.2d 1229
    (1997).
    RCW 4.28.080(9) specifies that a summons shall be served on "the president or
    other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or
    managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the
    president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary,
    cashier or managing agent." Under agency law, the general rule is that if an attorney is
    authorized to appear on a client's behalf, the attorney's acts are binding on the client.
    Haller v. Wallis. 
    89 Wash. 2d 539
    , 547, 
    573 P.2d 1302
    (1978).