Thomas F. Merry v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. And Nationstar Mortgage, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] warranted invalidating the sale. 5 ld. at 566. A primary consideration for the court, as in
    all cases construing the DTA, were the three basic objectives the act is deemed to further:
    "( 1) that the nonjudicial foreclosure process should be efficient and inexpensive, (2) that
    the process should result in interested parties having an adequate opportunity to prevent
    wrongful foreclosure, and (3) that the process should promote stability of land titles." ld.
    at 567 (citing 
    Cox, 103 Wash. 2d at 387
    ).
    5 RCW 61.24.040(6) provides in relevant part that the trustee "may, for any cause
    the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale. for a period or periods not exceeding a
    total ofone hundred twenty days" by giving the statutorily required notice. (Emphasis
    added.)
    11
    No. 32474-5-III
    Merry v. NW Trustee Services
    The Albice court observed that "[b]ecause the act dispenses with many protections