Thomas F. Merry v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. And Nationstar Mortgage, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] RCW 61.24.005(7) (defining "grantor"). When the deed of trust grants the
    trustee the power of sale if the borrower defaults on repaying the underlying obligation,
    the trustee may usually foreclose the deed of trust and sell the property without judicial
    supervision-a "significant power." 
    Bain, 175 Wash. 2d at 93
    .
    8
    No. 32474-5-III
    Merry v. NW Trustee Services
    To protect interested parties against an improper exercise of this significant power,
    the DTA provides affected parties with a broad opportunity to challenge the sale before it
    occurs. RCW 61.24.130(1) states that nothing contained in the DTA shall prejudice "the
    right of the borrower, grantor ... or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of
    lien against the property ... to restrain, on any proper legal or equitable ground, a
    trustee's sale." Before conducting a nonjudicial foreclosure, the trustee is required to
    draw the attention of affected parties to their right to restrain the sale and the possible
    consequence of waiver should they fail to do so with the form of notice provided by
    Northwest Trustee, described above.