Thomas F. Merry v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. And Nationstar Mortgage, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] filing of a presale injunction action. Therefore, in most cases, a party's
    failure to bring a presale injunction action should be held to constitute a
    waiver of the right to contest the completed sale.
    Hoffman, 59 WASH. L. REv. at 335 (cited by Plein 
    at 149 Wash. 2d at 227
    ).
    There is no textual basis in the DTA for concluding that its liberal allowance of
    presale injunctions was not intended to include injunctions for failure by the trustee or
    beneficiary to strictly comply with the DTA. RCW 61.24.130(1) speaks of the right to
    restrain the sale "on any proper legal or equitable ground." The notice provided by RCW
    61.24.040(1)(t)(lX) informs recipients that the opportunity to restrain the sale extends to
    "[ a]nyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds whatsoever" and that failure to
    bring such a lawsuit may result in a waiver "of any proper grounds for invalidating
    the ... sale."
    Plein discussed provisions ofthe DTA that signal its disfavor for attacks on
    completed sales, explaining: