In re the Estate of Brodner , 6 Wash. App. 966 ( 1972 )
[…] Clark, nor was the award an abuse of discretion. We point out initially that the amount of fees which Mrs. Brodner had paid to *969Mr. Sweet up to the time of his discharge was, by the order of the court, surcharged against Mrs. Brodner’s share and there was no evidence presented that she was able to recover any of that sum back from Mr. Sweet. The estate was in a deplorable condition when Mr. Clark was engaged and the events which occurred subsequent to the stipulation were obviously not contemplated when the agreement concerning attorney’s fees was made.

    RCW 11.48.210 provides that “An attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor out of the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.” The services must benefit the estate. In re Estate of Douglas, 65 Wn.2d 495, 398 P.2d 7 (1965).